2012 Chamber Award Nominations & Past Recipients

2012 Chamber Award Nominations & Past Recipients

The Cuyahoga Falls Chamber of Commerce is accepting nominations for the
2012  Business Person of the Year 
2012 Citizen of the Year 
2012 Chamber Member Business of the Year
Each year the Chamber of Commerce takes nominations from the Chamber Members and  Community residents for these prestigious awards.

  • Awards Nominations/Sponsorships will be accepted at the Chamber office until April 27, 2012 – 12 noon.

The 2012 winners are selected based their personal and business achievements as well as their volunteer work and efforts to the community and to the Chamber of Commerce.
All Chamber of Commerce Members are eligible to receive the Business Person of the Year Award and Chamber Member Business of the Year and all Residents of Cuyahoga Falls are  eligible to receive the Citizen of the Year Award.

  • The 2012 Awards Committee Chair is Carol Morgan, North Akron Savings Bank.
  • All current Chamber members are eligible to serve on the 2012 selection committee.
  • The first committee meeting is Wednesday, May 2, 2012 at 12 Noon at North Akron Savings Bank – 1871 State Road, Cuyahoga Falls.  RSVP to info@cfchamber.com

2012 Nomination Form
Click here – PDF Form
Chamber Awards Nomination Form 2012


2012 Sponsorship Form

Click here – PDF Form
Chamber Awards Sponsorship Flyer 2012


2012 Sponsors:

North Akron Savings Bank

Stephan Financial Solutions

 Cuyahoga Falls Chamber of Commerce
Citizen / Business Person of the Past Year Recipients

 1978    Harold Wilson, Citizen

 

1979    John Bender, Citizen

 

1980    Boyd King, Citizen

 

1981    —–

 

1982    —–

 

1983    Dell O’Dell, Citizen

 

1984    Pat Miller, Citizen

 

1985    Fran Santina, Citizen

 

1986    Tim Thomas, Citizen

 

1987 / 1988     Jack Richard, Citizen

 

1988 / 1989     Barb White, Citizen

 

1989 / 1990     Gregg Wagner, Citizen

 

1991    Sue Truby, Citizen

 

1992    Don Dieterich, Citizen

 

1993    Larry Brimlow, Citizen

 

1994    Lowery Lockard-Jones, Citizen

Joe Lamusga, CF Replacement Windows, Business Person

 

1995    Jackie Klag, Citizen

Phil First, Valley Savings Bank, Business Person

 

1996   LyleForest, Citizen

Elias Karam, Karam & Simon Realty, Business Person

 

1997    Ben Norval, Citizen

Chris Miner, Time Warner Cable, Business Person

 

1998    Madeline Bozzelli, Citizen

George Winkelmann, Conrad Botzum Farmstead, Business Person

 

1999    Richard Pierson, Citizen

Carol R. Morgan, Valley Savings Bank, Business Person

 

2000    Fred Anthony,CF GeneralHospital, Business Person

Harry Heath, Citizen

 

2001    Jack Hayes, ConnectingTouchTherapy &     WellnessCenter, Business Person

Bob Heath, Citizen

 

2002    Janet Roberts, ERA Strecker Realty, Business Person

Don and Karen Nelsch, Citizens

2003    Jack Litzel, CF City Schools, Business Person

Todd Caruthers, Citizen

 

2004   Jeff Kline, Fun Services, Business Person

Tony Malorni, Citizen

 

2005    Mayor Don L. Robart, City ofCF, Business Person

Rolland Seguin, Citizen

 

2006    Mary Stephan, Valley Savings Bank, Business Person

Richard Paddison, Citizen

 

2007    Danny Karam, Karam Companies, Business Person

Liz Cross, Citizen

 

2008    Kathleen Rice, Summa/CFGeneralHospital, Business Person

Joe House, Citizen

 

2009    Bob Earley, Rockin’ on the River, Business Person

Jeff Iula, Citizen

 

2010    Don Sitts, Don Sitts Auto Sales, Inc., Business Person

Tim Bullock, Citizen

 

2011    Bob Weinhardt, Toshiba Business Solutions, Business Person

Harrison Criss, Citizen

Neoshred – Business of the Year

Tags: