2012 Chamber Award Recipients Announced

2012 Chamber Award Recipients Announced

The Cuyahoga Falls Chamber of Commerce congratulates the following:


L-R
Anup and Anju Gupta – AG PrintPromo Solutions 
2012 Business of the Year

Yvonne and Richard Sebastian – Cuyahoga Falls Residents
2012 Citizens of the Year

Debbie and Larry Walters – MOTORTECH Auto Center
2012 Business Person of the Year

2012  Business Person of the Year
Larry Walters, MOTORTECH Auto Center

FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT, SERVICE & DEDICATION 
 TO THE CUYAHOGA FALLS BUSINESS COMMUNITY 


2012 Citizens of the Year
Richard and Yvonne Sebastian – Cuyahoga Falls Residents

FOR OUTSTANDING SERVICE AND DEDICATION TO
CUYAHOGA FALLS



2012 Chamber Member Business of the Year
AG PrintPromo Solutions

FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT, SERVICE & DEDICATION 
 TO THE CUYAHOGA FALLS BUSINESS COMMUNITY 


  • 2012 NOMINATIONS: Each year the Chamber of Commerce takes nominations from the Chamber Members and  Community residents for these prestigious awards. Awards Nominations/Sponsorships were accepted at the Chamber office until April 27, 2012 – 12 noon.
  • 2012 AWARDS LUNCHEON: The 2012 Award Recipients will be honored at the Chamber of Commerce Monthly Luncheon Meeting – Wednesday, May 23 at the Sheraton Suites/Cuyahoga Falls.
  • RSVP here: http://cfchamber.com/event/may-23-luncheon-and-2012-business-person-citizen-business-awards-program/

2012 Awards Committee Chair

  • Carol Morgan, North Akron Savings Bank

 

2012 Awards Committee

  • John Friend, The Fedeli Group
  • Jeff Iula, City of Cuyahoga Falls – Council at Large
  • Keith Viers, Ohio Savings Bank
  • Laura Petrella, Chamber of Commerce

 

2012 Awards Sponsors:

Advanced Chiropractic & Wellness Center 

North Akron Savings Bank

The Fedeli Group 

Rockin’ on the River 

Stephan Financial Solutions


SPECIAL THANK YOU –

Convertible Cars for 2012 recipients to ride in the May 28th
Memorial Day Parade courtesy of –
Don Sitts Auto 

  • All current Chamber members were eligible to serve on the 2012 selection committee.
  • The first committee meeting was Wednesday, May 2, 2012 at 12 Noon at North Akron Savings Bank – 1871 State Road, Cuyahoga Falls.  
  • The 2012 winners are selected based their personal and business achievements as well as their volunteer work and efforts to the community and to the Chamber of Commerce.  All Chamber of Commerce Members were eligible to receive the Business Person of the Year Award and Chamber Member Business of the Year and all Residents of Cuyahoga Falls are  eligible to receive the Citizen of the Year Award.  The decision of the selection committee is final. 


 Cuyahoga Falls Chamber of Commerce
Citizen / Business Person of the Past Year Recipients

 1978    Harold Wilson, Citizen

 

1979    John Bender, Citizen

 

1980    Boyd King, Citizen

 

1981    —–

 

1982    —–

 

1983    Dell O’Dell, Citizen

 

1984    Pat Miller, Citizen

 

1985    Fran Santina, Citizen

 

1986    Tim Thomas, Citizen

 

1987 / 1988     Jack Richard, Citizen

 

1988 / 1989     Barb White, Citizen

 

1989 / 1990     Gregg Wagner, Citizen

 

1991    Sue Truby, Citizen

 

1992    Don Dieterich, Citizen

 

1993    Larry Brimlow, Citizen

 

1994    Lowery Lockard-Jones, Citizen

Joe Lamusga, CF Replacement Windows, Business Person

 

1995    Jackie Klag, Citizen

Phil First, Valley Savings Bank, Business Person

 

1996   LyleForest, Citizen

Elias Karam, Karam & Simon Realty, Business Person

 

1997    Ben Norval, Citizen

Chris Miner, Time Warner Cable, Business Person

 

1998    Madeline Bozzelli, Citizen

George Winkelmann, Conrad Botzum Farmstead, Business Person

 

1999    Richard Pierson, Citizen

Carol R. Morgan, Valley Savings Bank, Business Person

 

2000    Fred Anthony,CF GeneralHospital, Business Person

Harry Heath, Citizen

 

2001 Jack Hayes, ConnectingTouchTherapy & WellnessCenter, Business Person

Bob Heath, Citizen

 

2002    Janet Roberts, ERA Strecker Realty, Business Person

Don and Karen Nelsch, Citizens

 

2003    Jack Litzel, CF City Schools, Business Person

Todd Caruthers, Citizen

 

2004   Jeff Kline, Fun Services, Business Person

Tony Malorni, Citizen

 

2005    Mayor Don L. Robart, City ofCF, Business Person

Rolland Seguin, Citizen

 

2006    Mary Stephan, Valley Savings Bank, Business Person

Richard Paddison, Citizen

 

2007    Danny Karam, Karam Companies, Business Person

Liz Cross, Citizen

 

2008    Kathleen Rice, Summa/CFGeneralHospital, Business Person

Joe House, Citizen

 

2009    Bob Earley, Rockin’ on the River, Business Person

Jeff Iula, Citizen

 

2010    Don Sitts, Don Sitts Auto Sales, Inc., Business Person

Tim Bullock, Citizen

 

2011    Bob Weinhardt, Toshiba Business Solutions, Business Person

Harrison Criss, Citizen

Neoshred – Business of the Year

Tags: